Co-educational
Day & Boarding 7-13 years,
Pre-Prep & Nursery 2-7 years.

Calendar

See latest team lists available in ical formatAvailable in iCal format
Back to School! -Calendar

Back to School!

We welcome back our boarders on Sunday 9th September from 5pm. Day pupils arrive on Monday 10th at 8am and we welcome our new pupils at 9.30am.
Chalet Presentation -Calendar

Chalet Presentation

We invite our 100s parents to a presentation in the Howe Room on Tuesday 13th September at 6pm
Open Morning! -Calendar

Open Morning!

Join us for our Autumn Open Morning on Saturday 29th September at 10.15am. victoria.beswick@abberleyhall.co.uk

September 2018

Thursday 20th 08:40
Opro gumshield fitting
18:30 to 19:30
Shells Parent/Teacher Drinks - Howe Room
Friday 21st 11:00 to 13:00
Learning Support Meeting - Howe Room
12:30
Exeat begins for Fm 1, Fm 2 and Removes
13:00
Exeat begins for Shells, 100's & Top Year
Saturday 22nd 13:00
Hockey : RGS Tournament U13A (a)CANCELLED
Sunday 23rd 18:00
Boarders return
Tuesday 25th 14:30
Rugby : Winterfold Festival U8 (a)
Wednesday 26th 14:00
Hockey : Bromsgrove U11B + C (h)
14:30
Rugby : Dean Close 1st XIII, 3rd XII, U10A VIII (a)
14:30
Rugby : Dean Close U12A XII, Colts A+B IX (h)
14:30
Hockey : HMSG + Moreton Hall U13A, U13B (h)
Friday 28th
Chalet Group A return from the Alps
13:40
Performing Arts Showcase - Ashton Hall
18:30
Tuesday Club talk in the Howe room
Saturday 29th 14:30
Rugby : Bromyard 1st XIII, U12 XII, 3rd XII (h)
14:30
Rugby : Bromyard Colts A+B IX, U10A VIII, U9 VII, U8 VI (h)
14:30
Hockey : The Elms U13 A+B (a), U11 A+C (h)
Sunday 30th 10:30
Chapel Service : Harvest Festival

October 2018

Monday 1st
Chalet Group B depart for the Alps
18:30
Sports Department Presentation - Howe Room
Tuesday 2nd 14:30
Abberley Hall U9 Festival
14:30
Hockey: Kings St Albans U9 (a)
16:00 to 17:00
Form 1 and 2 Parent/Teacher drinks - Howe Room
Wednesday 3rd 14:00
Hockey : RGS Tournament U10 (a)
14:30
Rugby : Monmouth U13A XIII, U12B XII (a)
14:30
Rugby : King's Hawford Colts A+B IX, U10A VIII (h)
14:30
Hockey : Malvern St James U11 A+B (a)
16:15
Hockey : Malvern St James U13 A+B (a)
Thursday 4th 11:00
HA-J Memorial Service - St Martin in the Fields, London
Friday 5th 13:40
Performing Arts Showcase - Ashton Hall
13:45
Rugby : Boarder Shield Curtain Raiser and coaching Colts A IX (a) Ledbury RFC
Saturday 6th
OPTIONAL WEEKEND (Long)
Hockey : Bromsgrove Tournament U13A (a)
10:15 to 13:00
Open Day
12:30
Optional begins for Fm 1, Fm 2 and Removes
13:00
Optional begins for Shells, 100's & Top Year
Sunday 7th 18:00
Boarders return
Tuesday 9th 09:00 to 16:00
STEM Day for 100's at Three County Show Ground
14:30
Rugby : King's Hawford Festival U8 VI (a)
14:30
Hockey : Moor Park U9, U8 (h)
Wednesday 10th 14:15
Hockey : The Downs, Malvern U13 B+C (h)
14:30
Rugby : The Downs, Malvern 1st XIII, U12A XII 3rd XII (a)
14:30
Rugby : The Downs, Malvern Colts A+B IX, U10A (h)
15:00
Hockey : The Downs, Malvern U13 A (h)
Thursday 11th 15:30
Abberley X-Country Competition U13, U11 (h)
19:30
Theatre Trip: War Horse at Birmingham Hippodrome Top 100s chalet group C
Friday 12th
Chalet Group B return from the Alps
12:30
Exeat begins for Fm 1, Fm 2 and Removes
13:00
Exeat begins for Shells, 100's & Top Year
Sunday 14th 18:00
Boarders return
Monday 15th
Chalet Group C depart for the Alps
07:30
Top Year Arts trip to London departs
18:00
Swimming Gala : The Elms U13, U12, U11 (a)
Tuesday 16th 14:30
Hockey : King's St Albans Festival U9 (a)
19:30
Top Year Arts trip to London returns
Wednesday 17th 14:00
Hockey : Moor Park Tournament U10 (a)
14:30
Hockey : Winterfold U13 B+C (a)
14:30
Hockey : King's Hawford U11A+B (h)
14:30
Rugby : Cheltenham Prep Tournament U12B XII (a)
14:30
Rugby : RGS The Grange Colts A+B IX, U10A (a)
Friday 19th 13:40
Performing Arts Showcase - Ashton Hall
Saturday 20th
OPTIONAL WEEKEND (Short)
14:30
Hockey : Moor Park U13 A+B (h), U11A+C (a)
14:30
Rugby : Christ College Brecon U13A/B XIII, U13 B/C XII (h)
Monday 22nd 15:15
Rugby : Bedford School 1st XIII (h)
Tuesday 23rd 14:30
Rugby: RGS The Grange Festival U8 VII (a)
Wednesday 24th 14:15
Hockey : RGS Springfield U11A + B (h)
14:30
Rugby : King's Hawford U10A ?
15:00
Hockey : Lucton U13 B+C (h)
Thursday 25th
Chalet Group C return from the Alps
19:30
Theatre Trip: War Horse at Birmingham Hippodrome Top Year + 100s
Friday 26th 12:30
HALF TERM begins for Fm 1, Fm 2 and Removes
13:00
HALF TERM begins for Shells, 100's & Top Year

November 2018

Sunday 4th
HALF TERM ends
17:00
Whole School Bonfire Party
Monday 5th 15:00
Rugby : Hymers College Colts A+B IX (h)
Tuesday 6th 14:30
Hockey : The Downs Malvern Training afternoon U9,U8 (a)
Wednesday 7th 13:00
Hockey : Packwood Tournament U10 (a)
14:15
Hockey : HMSG + Lucton U11A +B (h)
14:30
Rugby : Bredon Hill 1st XIII, U12A XII, 3rd XII (h)
14:30
Rugby : Moor Park Colts A IX, U10A (a)
14:30
Rugby : RGS Springfield Colts B IX (h)
Friday 9th 13:00
Fm 2 Maths Challenge - St Edward's Cheltenham
13:40
Performing Arts Showcase - Ashton Hall
18:30
Music Concert - Ashton Hall
Saturday 10th
ALL IN WEEKEND
12:00
Hockey : The Elms Tournament U9 (a)
13:00
Hockey : Cheltenham Ladies College Tournament U13+U12 (a)
14:30
Rugby : The Elms 1st XIII, 2nd XII (a)
Sunday 11th 10:30
Chapel : Service of Rembembrance
13:00
Monmouth Prep Schools' Challenge
Monday 12th
Mock CE's & School Exam Week
09:00 to 16:30
 8 x Year 6 Leadership Challenge - Cheltenham College
Tuesday 13th
Mock CE's & School Exam Week
14:30
Rugby: Kings Hawford Festival U9 (a)
14:30
Hockey : RGS The Grange Festival U8 (a)
14:30
Hockey : RGS The Grange U9 (h)
Wednesday 14th
Mock CE's & School Exam Week
13:00
Hockey : Packwood Tournament U12 (a)
14:00
Hockey : Shrewsbury Tournament U11A (a)
14:30
Hockey : RGS The Grange U11 B+C (a)
14:30
Rugby : Cheltenham Prep 1st XIII, U12A XII, 3rd XII (h)
14:30
Rugby : Cheltenham Prep Colts A+B IX, U10 A+ VIII (a)
Thursday 15th
Mock CE's & School Exam Week
Friday 16th
Mock CE's & School Exam Week
13:00
X-Country : RGS The Grange U11, U10, U9 (a)
18:30
Senior Schools Evening - The Front Hall
Saturday 17th
OPTIONAL WEEKEND (Short)
14:15
Hockey : The Downs, Malvern U11 B+C (h)
14:30
Rugby : Moor Park 1st XIII, 3rd XII, Colts A IX, U10A VIII (h)
15:00
Hockey : The Downs, Malvern U11A (h)
Tuesday 20th 14:30
Rugby : Abberley Festival u8 (h)
14:30
Hockey : Moor Park U9 (h)
Wednesday 21st 14:30
Rugby : Packwood 1st XIII, U12A XII, 3rd XII (a)
14:30
Rugby : Packwood Colts A+B, U10A (h)
14:30
Hockey: Malvern College tournament U11A (a)
14:30
Hockey : Moor Park U13 A+B (a), U11 B (h)
Thursday 22nd 12:30
Exeat begins for Fm 1, Fm 2 and Removes
13:00
Exeat begins for Shells, 100's & Top Year
13:00 to 15:00
Top Year Parents' Meeting
Sunday 25th 18:00
Boarders return
Monday 26th 18:00
Swimming Gala : The Downs U13, U12, U11, U10, U9 (h)
Tuesday 27th 14:30
Rugby : King's St Albans Festival U9 (a)
15:15
Hockey : Winterfold U9+U8 (h)
Wednesday 28th 13:00
Rugby : Curtain Raiser for Sedburgh v Wellington @ Broad Street RFC 1st XIII (a)
14:30
Hockey : Malvern College Tournament U13A (a)
14:30
Rugby : Winterfold 2nd XII, 3rd XII (h)
14:30
Hockey : Hereford CJS U11B+C (h)
14:30
Rugby : Hereford CJS Colts A+B IX (a) U10 A (h)
15:15
Hockey : Hereford CJS U11A (h)
Friday 30th
Rugby: Isle Of Man Tour Departs U13 (a)
13:40
Performing Arts Showcase - Ashton Hall

December 2018

Saturday 1st
ALL IN WEEKEND
Rugby : Isle Of Man Tour U13 (a)
14:00
Hockey : Patrol Matches
14:30
Rugby : Moor Park U12A XII, 3rd XII (a)
14:30
Rugby : Warwick School Colts A+B, U10 A+B (h)
Sunday 2nd
Isle of Man Tour Returns U13 (a)
10:30
Chapel Service for Advent Sunday
Monday 3rd 08:30
Book Fair
Tuesday 4th 14:30
Rugby : The Downs, Malvern U9 A+B, Ub (h)
18:30
Senior Prose Reading Competition - Ashton Hall
Wednesday 5th
Rugby : Beaudesert 1st VIII, Colts A+B IX (h)
14:30
Rugby : Beaudesert U12A XII, 3rd XII and U10A (a)
Friday 7th 13:40
Christmas' Performing Arts Showcase
Saturday 8th
OPTIONAL WEEKEND (Long)
11:00
WW1 Centenary Production
Sunday 9th 18:00
Boarders return
Monday 10th 18:00
Festival of Light
Tuesday 11th 14:00
Pre-Prep and EYFS Nativity - Ashton Hall
Wednesday 12th 13:00
Carol Service rehearsals at Great Witley
Thursday 13th 16:30
Carol Service - St Michael and All Angels, Witley Court
Friday 14th 10:30
Mini Olympics
14:00
Christmas Feast
17:30
Christmas Entertainment 1st half
18:15
Tea - OA's welcome in the Front Hall
18:45 to 19:30
Christmas Entertainment 2nd half
Saturday 15th
END OF TERM AFTER THE SERVICE
11:30
Carol Service - St Michael and All Angels, Witley Court